Banquet honors Louisiana High School athletes

Posted on Wednesday, June 4, 2014 at 11:15 am

District champs honored The Louisiana boys track and field team received awards after a great season in which it won the district championship.

District champs honored
The Louisiana boys track and field team received awards after a great season in which it won the district championship.

Louisiana High School held its annual sports banquet on Tuesday, May 27, honoring the top performers of the year.
Here are those who won awards and the sports they won them in:

Softball
Best Offense-Samantha Henderson.
Golden Glove-Kaitlyn VanHooser.
Bulldog Award-Samantha Pedersen.
Most Improved-Denise Blackwell.
JV Player of the Year-Ally Cross.
Rookie of the Year-Molly Ross.
Leadership Award- Caitlin Bolton.
Scholar Athlete–Molly Ross and Katelyn Watts.

Girls Basketball
Bulldog Award – Samantha Pedersen.
Most JV Improved Player–Katie Blackwell.
Most Varsity Improved Player– Allison Lawson.
Top Offensive Player-Denise Blackwell.
Most Valuable Player-Denise Blackwell.

Steals Leader-Batrice Blackwell.
Hustle Award-Taylor Cunningham.
Top Free Throw Shooter–Morgan Murry.
Top Rebounder– Denise Blackwell.
Top Defensive Player–Batrice Blackwell.
Scholar Athlete–Morgan Murry.

Boys Basketball
MVP-Marshall Corbin.
Rebounding Award–Tristan Castiglia.
Three Point Percentage-Elijah Oblinger.
Two Point Percentage-Daylon Green.
Free Throw Percentage-Kendon Chatman.
Hard Hat Award-Zach Richardson.
Defensive Award–Tristan Castiglia.
Hustle Award-Austin Rule.
Bulldog Award-Marshall Corbin.
Scholar Athlete-Marshall Corbin.

Football
Most Valuable Player-Austin Rule.
Most Valuable Back-Lane Rule.
Most Valuable Lineman-Collin Stark.
Most Valuable Scout Team Player-Abricion Ivey.
Purple Heart Award-Zach Martin.
Bulldog Award– Dallas Castagna.
Scholar Athlete– Zach Richardson.

Boys Track
Outstanding Sprinter-Daylon Greene.
Outstanding Distance Runner-Zach Reever.
Outstanding in Field Events-Tristan Castiglia.
Outstanding Newcomer-Gabe Henderson.

Most Valuable Track Athlete-Tristan Castiglia.
Relay Award- Elijah Oblinger.
Bulldog Award–Jake Sencenbaugh.
Scholar Athlete-Zach Reever.

Girls Track
Outstanding Sprinter–Denise Blackwell.
Outstanding Distance Runner– Samantha Pedersen.
Outstanding in Field Events–Batrice Blackwell.
Outstanding Newcomer–Katelyn Watts.

Most Valuable Track Athlete–Denise Blackwell.
Relay Award– Allison Lawson.
Bulldog Award– Katelyn Watts
Scholar Athlete– Katelyn Watts.

Golf
Most Valuable Golfer-Dallas Castagna.
Most Birdies-Justin Lenz.
Rookie of the Year-Hunter Feldewerth.
Scholar Athlete-Hunter Feldewerth.

Headlines of the Day