Louisiana track squads soaring; Castiglia breaks school record

Posted on Tuesday, April 22, 2014 at 2:33 pm

recordbreakerThe Louisiana High School boys track team won the Jerry Ball Invitational at Culver-Stockton College in Canton on Tuesday, April 15. The girls team score was unavailable.
The boys also  came in first at the Wright City Wildcat Invitational on Thursday, April 17. The girls team came in fifth.
Senior Tristan Castiglia set the school record in the triple jump with a leap of 44 feet, 7 1/2 inches at the Jerry Ball meet. He surpassed the old record Earl Salmons set in 1984 of 44-06.75.

Wright City
Invitational
Here are the results from those who placed at the meet with the girls results first:
100 meters, sophomore Denise Blackwell fourth at 13.46; sophomore Taylor Cunningham ninth at 13.64.
200 meters, Cunningham eighth at 30.19.
400 meters, freshman Cassie Brown 11th at 1:16.78; sophomore Allison Lawson 12th at 1:17.09.
1600 meters, junior Samantha Pedersen eighth at 7:24.26.
100 meter hurdles, freshman Ciara Williams sixth at 20.03.
300 meter hurdles, sophomore Denise Blackwell first at 49.03. Williams sixth at 57.83.
4×100 relay, fifth place at 56.77, junior Emily Love, sophomore Bailey Wallace, junior Kaelee Wernowsky and Williams.
4×200 relay, third place at 1:56.53, senior Batrice Blackwell, Denise Blackwell, Cunningham and Lawson.
4×400 relay, ninth place at 5:35.32, Wallace, Lawson, Pedersen and senior Sydney Bronson.
High jump, Denise Blackwell first place, five feet.
Pole vault, Wallace, first place, seven feet.
Triple jump, Batrice Blackwell first at 33 feet. Cunningham seventh at 29-05.
Shot put, Freshman Katelyn Watts eighth at 25-06. Pedersen 14th at 21 feet.
Discus, Pedersen eighth with 71-07, Watts tenth at 66-11.
Boys
100 meters, freshman R.J. Branham, 15th place at 12.75.
200 meters, freshman Abricion Ivey, seventh at 24.77. Branham 14th at 25.53.
400 meters, senior Daylon Greene, first at 52.95.
800 meters, junior Cameron Lindsey fifth at 2:22.15.
1600 meters, senior Zac Reever, second at 4:56.58.
3200 meters, Reever, first at 11:05.63. Freshman Jake Sencenbaugh fifth at 12:02.53.
110 meter hurdles, freshman Gabe Henderson, first at 16.65. Senior Brycen Cropp, second at 16.76.
300 meter hurdles, Cropp first at 43.58 and Henderson second at 43.69.
4×100 relay, third place at 46.7, Castiglia, Branham, sophomore Josh Runyon and junior Tyler Francis.
4×200 relay, second place at 1:34.89, Castiglia, Greene, Henderson and junior Elijah Oblinger.
4×400 relay, sixth place at 4:00.63, Branham, Lindsey, Francis and freshman Phillip Francis.
4×800 relay, second place at 9:17.39, Tyler Francis, Lindsey, Phillip Francis and junior Gaywen Mulito-Tokova.
High jump, Castiglia and Ivey tied for first at 6-02.
Pole vault, Branham, sixth place at nine feet.
Long jump, Cropp, first place at 20-05. Ivey, fourth place at 20-05.
Triple jump, Castiglia, first place at 44-04. Sencenbaugh sixth at 35-07.5
Shot put, sophomore Michael Davis, seventh at 38-02. Freshman Emmett Deacon 17th, 20-11.
Discus, Davis fourth at 108-02, senior Drake Dietienne 19th at 68-06.

Jerry Ball
Invitational
The boys results were:
100 meters, Cropp fourth at 11.61. Ivey 12th at 12.55.
200 meters, Greene first at 22.97.
400 meters, Greene first at 53.41.
1600 meters, Reever third at 4:57.
3200 meters, Reever eighth at 11:40.00
110 meter hurdles, Henderson third at 16.69.
300 meter hurdles, Cropp first at 42.29. Henderson sixth at 45.03.
4×100 relay, third at 47.43.
4×200 relay, second at 1:36.50.
4×400 relay, sixth at 4:10.00.
4×800 relay, third at 9:20.00.
Shot put, junior Brandon Holland first at 48-05. Davis ninth at 38 feet.
High jump, Castiglia and Ivey tied for first at six feet.
Pole vault, Runyon third at 8-06. Branham fourth at 8 feet.
Long jump, Ivey first at 20-01. Cropp second at 19-07.
Triple jump, Castiglia first at 44-07.50.
Girls
100 meters, Cunningham second at 13.44. Denise Blackwell fourth at 13.59.
200 meters, Cunningham sixth at 28.90. Batrice Blackwell seventh at 29.00.
400 meters, Lawson 16th at 1:15.22.
800 meters, Pedersen eighth at 3:04.00.
100 meter hurdles, Williams eighth at 20.06.
300 meter hurdles, Denise Blackwell first at 50.40. Williams fifth at 56.91.
4×100 relay, third at 1:56.20.
4×200 relay, third at 1:56.20.
Shot put, freshman Katelyn Watts 12th at 25-08.75
High jump, Denise Blackwell first at 4-10.
Pole vault, Wallace third at seven feet.
Triple jump, Batrice Blackwell first at 33-02.50. Cunningham sixth at 30-03.

Next meets
The Bulldogs were scheduled to compete at the Montgomery County Invitational at 4 p.m. on Tuesday, April 22 as the Press-Journal went to press.
The Louisiana squads will host the Cunningham Invitational at 10 a.m. on Saturday, April 26.

Headlines of the Day